Parmalat - Nourishes Life HomeLoginRegister
News links downloads events
Privacy Policy
Communities
Browse all communities
Featured Links
Bureau of Meteorology
Weatherzone
dairyinfo.biz
Cowtime
Countdown Downunder
InCalf
Dairy Australia
Goat Dairying For Income
Subtropical Dairy Program
Dairy Safety
Browse all links
Featured Downloads
Sustainable Dairy Farm Systems for Profit
Browse all downloads
Login

PRIVACY POLICY

Parmalat is committed to ensuring your privacy when you deal with us.  Parmalat, at all times, seeks to comply with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Please read this statement to understand how your personal information will be treated when you deal with us.  This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

If you have any privacy queries or complaints, please contact Mr Nigel Ulrich, Parmalat Privacy Officer on (07) 3840 0759.  (See “If You Have a Problem…………” for Guidelines)

As well as the provisions of this Privacy Statement, including the detailed matters below, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions which also apply to specific transactions you may have with Parmalat.  Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them whenever they are accessible to you when dealing with Parmalat.  In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will apply.

The information which we collect about you will depend on your relationship with us.  Parmalat understands and appreciates that you are concerned about your privacy and the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you.  We also recognise that information which you provide to us may be personal or confidential.  Parmalat does not and will not sell, provide, trade or lend your information to others without your permission.

For the purposes of this policy “Parmalat” means Parmalat Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 56 072 928 879, and its subsidiary and related corporations, including Pauls Limited and Pauls Victoria Limited.

I N D E X

A.  PARMALAT PRIVACY DETAILS

1.       If You Purchase Goods Directly From Parmalat

2.       Suppliers

3.       Consumers

4.       Competition Entrants

5.       Using Parmalat Web-Sites

6.       If You Send an Email to us

7.       Collect-A-Cap Programme

8.       Employees

9.       If You Have a Problem

1.       IF YOU PURCHASE GOODS DIRECTLY FROM PARMALAT

If you are a distributor, or purchase goods from Parmalat, you will generally be required to complete our standard “Application for Credit” form.  You should note the Privacy Act authority on that form, which sets out details which Parmalat may obtain and use as well as the other information required.  If you do not provide the requested information, your credit application may be delayed or refused and you may be required to trade with us on a cash basis.

The information we maintain includes your contact details and trading history with us.  This information is used primarily to:


  • forward invoices, statements and related correspondence to you;

  • enable us to assess account payment status on an ongoing basis including reconciling your account;

  • forward relevant promotional and product launch or deletion advices to you; and

  • comply with audit, income tax and GST purposes.


2.       SUPPLIERS

2.1     If you are a supplier to Parmalat:

(a)   Our accounts payable system will record your name, address and other relevant contact details including your ABN.  A trading history of our dealings with you is also maintained for audit, income tax and GST purposes, which also enables us to address any queries either you, or we may have.

(b)   Supply or purchasing staff also have access to your account details to enable us to order goods from you.

2.2     If you are a farmer supplying milk to Parmalat, we maintain details of:


  1. (i)                your name, address and contact details;

  2. (ii)             your PDA details or Co-operative access, if applicable;

  3. (iii)           the supply co-operative of which you are a member (if any);

  4. (iv)            any deductions we pay at your request;

  5. (v)               milk delivery and quality information;

  6. (vi)            your bank details;

  7. (vii)          Recipient Created Tax Invoice Agreement;

  8. (viii)       other information obtained by Parmalat, with your permission, which supports administration of the milk payment system; and

  9. (ix)            information Parmalat may receive, on an irregular basis, necessary for the correct calculation of payments under the PDA scheme.  For instance, a supplier may sell their property and forward a copy of the sale contract to us.


Parmalat Farm Payment Administration staff have access to all of the above information.  This information is used to make payments to you, calculate any bonuses or penalties which relate to your supply of milk to us, enable us to maintain a history of your trading relationship with us and answer any queries you may have.

Parmalat Farm Services staff have access to your contact details, your milk delivery and quality information, payments made to you and your PDA details.  This information is used to enable our staff to assist you with maintaining and developing your herd and milk supply to us.

Parmalat Farm Supply – Laboratory and Quality staff have access to your contact details, milk delivery and quality information, to enable testing and analysis of milk received by Parmalat.

3.       CONSUMERS

3.1     If you are a consumer of Parmalat products, Parmalat does not usually record your personal details.  Your details will only be recorded when you make a complaint to us, or request information from us.

3.2     If you request information from us, your details are recorded.  This information is only used to:

          (a)     enable us to forward the requested information to you; and

          (b)     review, on an aggregate basis only, without identifying individuals, statistical details of the types of information requested.

3.3     (a)     If you register a complaint with us, your details are recorded to enable us to respond to your complaint and may also be used to identify whether we are having problems with a specific product or products in your area.

          (b)     Your details are only available to Consumer Information Centre staff.  Where necessary, Parmalat staff and advisers who may be required to help advise on your specific complaint may also be provided with your details.

          (c)     If you write to us with a complaint, depending on our assessment of the complaint, we may consider obtaining your telephone number from the White Pages and calling you to discuss that complaint.

4.       COMPETITION ENTRANTS

If you enter one of our competitions, you will need to supply your name and address to enable us to contact you if you are a prize winner.  You may also be asked to provide other details depending on the type of competition.  If you do not supply those details, your entry will be invalid.

It is our policy to destroy any information supplied within one year of the close of the competition.

Additionally, when you enter the competition, you may be asked if you wish to receive marketing information on the relevant product and related products, or to provide us with certain information to assist with our sales and marketing.  Any additional information you provide is aggregated to preserve your confidentiality.  If you choose not to receive further marketing information from us, or not to supply any additional requested information, unless otherwise stated, this will not prevent you entering the competition or impact on the competition result.

5.       USING PARMALAT WEB-SITES

Information Collected

When you visit our web sites, our Internet Service Providers record your visit and log certain information (including your server address, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded).  This information is gathered to help diagnose any problems that may arise with our service, to administer our sites and for statistical purposes.  Parmalat will not make any attempt to identify users or their individual browsing activities.

Cookies

Parmalat web sites only use session cookies.   These cookies are stored in your hard drive for the duration of a single browser session.  Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by our web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you, should you visit our web site at a later date.

6.       IF YOU SEND AN EMAIL TO US

Parmalat preserves the content of any email you send to us when we believe we have a legal requirement to do so.  Any personal information, including your email address, which is included in your email, will be used or disclosed in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.  Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Any email containing suspected non-business or inappropriate material may be reviewed by the Parmalat email administrator and not delivered to the addressee.

Parmalat does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet.  Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

7.       COLLECT-A-CAP PROGRAMME

Organisations who register for “Collect-A-Cap” with Parmalat, are requested to nominate a contact person.

That person’s name and contact details are stored on a stand-alone database to which only those Parmalat staff associated with the program and its administration have access.

The details are used only for “Collect-A-Cap” and are not provided elsewhere within Parmalat or to any other organisation.

8.       EMPLOYEES

8.1     Prospective Employees

          If you seek employment with Parmalat:

          (i)      you may supply information to us when you apply or if you forward a resumé to us;

          (ii)      you may also be required to complete an “Application for Employment” Form, which requests certain personal information.

          If your application is successful, the above information will be included in your company personnel file (see 9.2 below).

If your application is unsuccessful, the information supplied is placed in a file.  These files are held by the Human Resources Department except for unusual circumstances.  Only Parmalat Human Resources staff have access to these files.  Your file is retained for a period of up to 1 year and is then destroyed.

8.2     Current and Former Employees

The Privacy Act provides an exemption for the employee records of current or former employees held by the company.

Notwithstanding this, Parmalat is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of its current and former employees’ personal details.

 Personnel files are only available to Human Resources staff and those staff who have a specific requirement to access individual files (senior management, legal or superannuation staff).

The information held on personnel files includes:


  1. —                your “application for employment” and resumé where applicable

  2. —                salary and superannuation details

  3. —                annual leave and sick leave records

  4. —                recognitions and awards

  5. —                assessments and warnings

  6. —                union membership

  7. —                tax file number (held electronically with restricted access)


          and other employment related data.

 

If a health or physical assessment was made as part of the employment process, that assessment is filed by the Occupational Health & Safety Manager – Australia (“OHSM”).  This information is only accessible by the OHSM.

Under Australian law, personnel information is required to be kept for 30 years.

8.3     Superannuation

          Certain personal information including


  1. —                name;

  2. —                date of birth;

  3. —                address;

  4. —                tax file number (held electronically with restricted access);

  5. —                salary and salary history; and

  6. —                company and fund start dates


are provided by you or Parmalat to the Parmalat Superannuation Fund, to the Fund Administrator, William M Mercer, and to the Fund Insurer, National Financial Management.

The Fund, the Fund Administrator and the Fund Insurer are all subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act.  Therefore, your information is only accessed and used for the administration of the Superannuation Fund and your Superannuation and Insurance benefits.

9.       IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM ………….

9.1     Queries and Complaints

Most queries can be sorted out over the phone, but if we are unable to help you immediately, you may be asked to put your question in writing and forward it to the Privacy Officer (PO Box 3012, South Brisbane, Qld, 4101).

 The Privacy Officer will review your request or complaint and, where necessary, refer it to the appropriate Company Senior Executive.  We will reply to you within 28 days of receipt of your letter.

Parmalat always seeks to resolve any complaints to the satisfaction of all concerned.  However, if you have followed the steps outlined above and are not satisfied with the outcome, you may be able to take the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.  The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner is a federal government agency established to support the Federal Privacy Commissioner in promoting an Australian Culture that respects privacy.

For more information, you can call:

          Nigel Ulrich (Parmalat Privacy Officer)                     (07) 3840 0759

          The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner       1300 363 992

9.2     Requests to Access or Correct Personal Information

All requests to access or correct personal information should be in writing and forwarded to the Privacy Officer at PO Box 3012, South Brisbane, Qld, 4101.

If we are not required to provide you with access to, or to correct your personal information for some lawful reason, we will tell you why this is so.

If we provide you with access to your personal information, we reserve the right to charge you for any costs incurred by us in the provision of this information.

If you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then you may seek to have the information corrected by writing to the Privacy Officer at the above address, specifying why you believe the information is not accurate, complete, or up to date.